by John Heenan and Joe Cook
[…] But did you know the statute can also be a sword for our clients in multiple defendant cases? Let’s say you have a case where multiple defendants cause serious injury to your client. One of the defendants has no money and is judgment-proof. Another has substantial assets to collect against. Maybe the deep-pocketed defendant thinks (hopes) he will only pay “his share” of the damages he caused, leaving your client in the lurch. This is where § 27-1-703, MCA kicks in. It provides in relevant part:

Multiple defendants — determination of liability

(1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3), if the negligence of a party to an action is an issue, each party against whom recovery may be allowed is jointly and severally liable for the amount that may be awarded to the claimant but has the right of contribution from any other person whose negligence may have contributed as a proximate cause to the injury complained of.

(2) A party whose negligence is determined to be 50% or less of the combined negligence of all persons described in subsection (4) is severally liable only and is responsible only for the percentage of negligence attributable to that party, except as provided in subsection (3). The remaining parties are jointly and severally liable for the total less the percentage attributable to the claimant and to any person with whom the claimant has settled or whom the plaintiff has released from liability.

(3) A party may be jointly liable for all damages caused by the negligence of another if both acted in concert in contributing to the claimant’s damages or if one party acted as an agent of the other.

In short, Subsection (1) of § 27-1-703, MCA provides the general rule in Montana that all defendants who contribute to an indivisible injury are “jointly and severally” liable.